These numbers exclude the large number of lesbian videos viewed on Pornhub, as those are most often associated with straight visitors. To compensate for population density, our statisticians have instead looked at the proportion of gay viewers within each state. New York follows closely behind at 3.
The largest subspecies   Ussuri black bear Until the Late Pleistocenetwo further subspecies ranged across Europe and western Asia. These are Ursus thibetanus mediterraneus in western Europe and the Caucasus and Ursus thibetanus permjak from eastern Europe, especially the Ural Mountains.
According to Jack Hanna's Monkeys on the Interstate, a bear captured in Sanford, Florida was thought to have been the offspring of an escaped female Asiatic black bear and a male American black bear, and Scherren's Some notes on hybrid bears published in mentioned a successful mating between an Asiatic black bear and a sloth bear.
They may live in family groups consisting of two adults and two successive litters of young. They will walk in a procession of largest to smallest.
They are good climbers of rocks and trees, and will climb to feed, rest, sun, elude enemies and hibernate. Some older bears may become too heavy to climb. They may hibernate in their colder, northern ranges, though some bears will simply move to lower elevations.
Nearly all pregnant sows hibernate. Black bears prepare their dens for hibernation in mid-October, and will sleep from November until March. Their dens can either be dug out hollow trees sixty feet above groundcaves or holes in the ground, hollow logs, or steep, mountainous and sunny slopes.
Asiatic black bears tend to den at lower elevations and on less steep slopes than brown bears. Female black bears emerge from dens later than do males, and female black bears with cubs emerge later than barren females.
They emit loud hisses when issuing warnings or threats, and scream when fighting. When approaching other bears, they produce "tut tut" sounds, thought to be produced by bears snapping their tongue against the roof of their mouth.
Birth also occurs earlier, in mid January. By October, the uterine horns of pregnant females grow to 15—22 millimetres 0. Similar to brown bears, Asiatic black bears have delayed implantation. Cubs weigh 13 ounces at birth, and will begin walking at four days of age, and open their eyes three days later.
There is usually a 2—3 year interval period before females produce subsequent litters. They thus gorge themselves on a variety of seasonal high calorie foods, storing the excess calories as fat, and then hibernate during times of scarcity.
In times of scarcity, they enter river valleys to gain access to hazelnuts and insect larvae in rotting logs.
|Related Content||US — prisoner rights — partial reversal — Krause In a significant prisoner case, a divided Third Circuit panel today ruled in favor of a prisoner whose suit alleged that USP Lewisburg administators retaliated against him for filing inmate grievances by moving him into a cell with another prisoner known for assaulting his cellmates.|
|WHAT THE FRAMERS INTENDED: A LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS OF THE RIGHT TO "BEAR ARMS"||Race, Crime, and Punishment Just as conscious and unconscious racial notions helped define the drug problem, they have also helped shape political and policy responses to that problem.|
From mid-May through late June, they will supplement their diet with green vegetation and fruit. Through July to September, they will climb trees to eat bird cherries, pine conesvines and grapes. On rare occasions they will eat dead fish during the spawning season, though this constitutes a much lesser portion of their diet than in brown bears.
Eurasian lynxes are a potential predator of cubs. Russian hunters may occasionally find black bear carcasses showing evidence of tiger predation, and their remains may occur in tiger scats. If they manage to escape a tiger, black bears will attempt to rush up a tree and wait for the tiger to leave, though some tigers will pretend to leave, and wait for the bear to descend.
Jim Corbett observed a fight between a tiger and the largest black bear he had ever seen, which resulted in the bear managing to chase off the tiger, despite having half its nose and scalp torn off. Jim Corbett twice saw black bears carry off tiger kills when the latter was absent.
They sometimes occur at sea level in Japan. Black bears occupy a narrow band from southeastern Iran eastward through Afghanistan and Pakistanacross the foothills of the Himalayas in India, to Myanmar. With the exception of Malaysiablack bears occur in all countries in mainland Southeast Asia.
They are absent from much of east-central Chinathough they have a patchy distribution in the southern and northeastern part of the country.Members of Black Lives Matter participate in the annual Martin Luther King Holiday Peace Walk and Parade in Washington, D.C. (Alex Wong/Getty Images). Since the mids, the United States has pursued aggressive law enforcement strategies to curtail the use and distribution of illegal drugs.
The costs and benefits of this national "war on drugs. Funding for the analysis of population monitoring options for black bears in the northeast was provided by the member agencies of the Northeast Black Bear Technical Committee (NEBBTC) through the Wildlife Management Institute.
Results of the linear discriminant function analysis of habitat characteristics of five sampling grids in the Central Interior Highlands of Missouri and Arkansas, United . An Analysis of the Feasibility of Using Fertility Control to Manage New Jersey Black Bear Populations The Division of Fish and Wildlife (DFW) is responsible for managing black bears and developing comprehensive management strategies for the control of the state’s growing black bear population.
Law & Contemporary Problems; What the Framers Intended: A Linguistic Analysis of the Right To 'Bear Arms', by Stephen P. Halbrook.